Privacy Policy | Car Finance Made Simple With U Car Finance
Getting Car Finance Is As Simple As 123…

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At U Car Finance we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal Information in accordance with our website.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, while you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

Please note that in visiting and using this Site you agree to the use of your personal information which is stated in our privacy policy.

We do update this Policy from time to time, so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

The information which we collect is either gathered by the direct details you sent to us through various forms e.g. registration of account, complaint form or calling in and/or indirectly through the use of cookies.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey, from marketing communication, surfing our website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise the user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to provide better service by responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process and consider your applications.
  • Allow any of our trusted panel of lenders to provide you with an appropriate car finance product or service which would be specifically suited to yourself
  • To send periodic emails regarding your circumstance and interests
  • Enable you to try and use any of our site features

Information collected may also be shared with our trusted panel of lenders, enquiry helpers/employees, credit reference agencies or a third party if you agree.

We keep your information as long as it is needed and is necessary.

Protecting Information

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Also, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Your information is only stored as long as it is needed and is necessary.

Storing Personal Data

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secured, and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

We will not disclose your information to any other party other than by this privacy policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

* In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

* Where we are legally required by law to disclose your information.

* To further fraud prevention and reduce the risk of fraud.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance to the CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can Email us at info@ucarfinance.co.uk, and we will promptly remove all correspondence.

Access To Information

By the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

What is Cookies?

The Cookie Law is a piece of privacy legislation that requires websites to receive consent from visitors to store or retrieve any information on a computer, smartphone or tablet.

Cookies are small files or data made up of a unique combination of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Our main use of cookies makes your visits more enjoyable or to customise your experience.

Cookies are used to distinguish between users on our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience while you are browsing and also allows us to improve our Site. They enable the website to recognise you once you return so you do not have to fill in the same information numerous times. A typical example would be your username and password when logging in. Then you will not have to re-type it every time you enter your account. Please keep in mind that Cookies cannot be used or contain any personal information which can distinguish you as an individual.

The duration of a Cookies differentiates between each kind. There are ‘session cookies’ and ‘persistent cookies.’ Session cookies last for a short amount of time. They are temporary files which are dissolved once you close your browser. Persistent cookies last much longer. They stay in one of your browsers sub-folders until you, the user, delete it manually or it gets deleted when the duration of the Cookie has been met. The purpose of persistent cookies is, so the website recognises you once you return.

By continuing to browse the Site without disabling cookies, you agree to our Cookie Policy.

How To Control Cookies

When you accessed the Site, you were presented with a message that notified you of our use of cookies. A cookie used to present you with that notice. As you continue to use the Site, more cookies, and other tracking technologies will be placed on your computer as described in this Cookie Policy in order to enhance your user experience while on the Site. By continuing to use the Site and/or by accepting our Terms and our Privacy Policy, you agree to the use of such cookies and tracking technology.

As mentioned before, Cookies cannot be used to identify you as an individual. Also, we will not use cookies to collect any personal information about you.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this Site and any other web browser you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how. Cookies that are set via this Site can be disabled. Visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org for information on how to disable cookies on a variety of browsers, general details on cookies and how to delete it from your computer. Please note that U Car Finance does not control the content on this site, so we are not responsible for any of the material on it.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of all the features or services available on this Site. It won’t affect your experience, but some of our services may not function properly, and you may not have the most efficient experience.

Third Party Disclosure

These are Cookies set by other people which may be used for advertising and providing analysis for web traffic services. These are cookies which we may have no control over. However, we do use third party cookies.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We Have Implemented The Following:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Contact Us

If you would like more information on our Cookies, Privacy Policy or anything on our website, in general, please get in touch with as we would be more than happy to help you. You can write to use via email to info@ucarfinance.co.uk or post to us at:

U Car Finance
208 Victoria Street
Oldham
Greater Manchester
OL9 0DA
United Kingdom

Alternatively, you could speak to us directly by calling 0330 445 5505.

This document was last updated on 29th June 2017

U Car FInance
U Car Finance is one of the leading UK Car Finance Brokers, we are dedicated to giving our customers the best service as possible. We accept people who have been refused elsewhere, people with good credit, bad credit and people with no credit history at all.

Our Address

U Car Finance
208 Victoria Street (Ground Floor)
Oldham, OL9 0DA
United Kingdom

Opening Times
Mon-Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Saturday: 9.00 am - 5.00 pm
Sunday: Closed

Our Contact Infomation

Contact us if you have any questions.

Click Here For Contact Form
Phone : 0330 223 4384
Email : info@ucarfinance.co.uk

0
Connecting
Please wait...
Send a message

Sorry, we aren't online at the moment. Leave a message.

* Your name
* Email
* Your Message
Login now

Need more help? Save time by starting your support request online.

Your name
* Email
* Describe your issue
We're online!
Feedback

Help us help you better! Feel free to leave us any additional feedback.

How do you rate our support?
Yell